Privacy Policy

 
 

About Uncommon

CER Net.Works Management Limited (“Uncommon”) respects the privacy of every individual whose personal information it handles. This Privacy Policy explains how Uncommon collects, stores and uses personal information collected through www.uncommon.co.uk (the “Site”), and through interactions with its facilities.

For the purposes of applicable legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as amended or supplemented (the “Data Protection Laws”), Uncommon is the “controller” of personal information. If you have any questions about the use of your personal information please contact us via our “Contact Us” page on our Site.

How we collect and process your personal information

When you or your employer provide us with your personal information

We may collect information directly from you, or it may be provided to us by your employer. The information we collect may include your:

(a) name;
(b) contact details, including a postal address, email address and/or telephone number;
(c) date of birth;
(d) employment information, including your employer and job title;
(e)payment information, including bank account and/or credit card details;
(f) next of kin emergency contact details; and/or
(g) image.

We will use the information that we collect about you to:

(h) provide access to and facilitates at our co-working spaces;
(i) perform accounting and administrative tasks and to carry out internal reviews and audits;
(j) enforce our rights or the rights of other members;
(k) ensure the security of our spaces, including by maintaining CCTV footage and other physical access controls and maintaining emergency response procedures;
(l) monitor and maintain the stability and performance of our networks;
(m) send occasional updates in relation to events or services that we offer;
(n) comply with applicable laws and regulations; and
(o) research and conduct analyses, including analysis of the way that our co-working spaces are used.

When you contact us

If you contact us using the “Contact Us” page on our Site, or by phone or post, we will collect your name, email address and any information about you that you choose to give us.

We will use this information to review, investigate and respond to any comment or question that you may raise.

Information we collect automatically from you

The information we automatically collect may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software configuration, aggregate use information, geographical location data, operating system and use of cookies. We will not usually be able to identify you from this information.

Cookies are small files sent from us to your computer where they are stored and may be read. You can find out more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Our legal basis for using your personal information

Our legal basis for processing your personal information, including where you contact us, is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in conducting our business and meeting the requirements of our current and prospective customers.

How we may share your personal information

We may share your personal information we hold about you to:

  • our affiliates;
  • service providers such as IT maintenance companies and customer relationship management system providers;
  • subcontractors, such as security companies;
  • third parties in the event that we sell or busy any business or assets;
  • professional advisors, independent consultants and/or agents appointed in connection with our use of your information (as set out above);
  • regulatory authorities, including tax authorities; and/or
  • law enforcement bodies, courts and tribunals where we are under a legal obligation to disclose your information or we do so to protect or defend our rights.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets provided that such third party agrees to observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time);
  • if we transfer ownership or management of the Site, services, business and/or assets (in whole or in part) to a third party, in which case we may also transfer your personal information to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe and adhere to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time); and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

International transfers of personal information

Your personal information will be transferred to recipients located outside the European Economic Area. We will ensure that all such transfers take place in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including by entering into data transfer agreements with recipients. If you would like more information about how your personal information may be transferred, please contact us through our Site.

Retention of personal information

The period for which we will retain personal information will vary depending on the purposes that it was collected for, as well as the requirements of any applicable law or regulation. For example, if you have entered into an agreement with us for the provision of co-working space, we will retain your personal information for the length of that agreement, and for as long either of us could bring legal proceedings in relation to that agreement.

Your rights

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information we collect about you. These may include the right to request access to your personal information, to request that it is erased, that its processing is restricted, or that any inaccurate personal information is rectified. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, or in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal information in machine readable format. Any such request should be submitted by written notice. You also have the right to complain about the use your personal information to local supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of changes to our operations or practices and, further, to make sure it remains appropriate to any changes in law, technology and the business environment. Any personal information held will be governed by our most current Privacy Policy.

Legal.62685559.1/TEVN/38729.00004          23.04.18